RTLlogoHEADER3

Welcome to Registry Trust

To find out more about who we are and our history, please click here.

To find the complete privacy notice for all data activities for Registry Trust Limited please click here. This privacy notice is focuses only on liability order data from unpaid council tax and business rates.

We are working with local authorities to support their collection of outstanding council tax and business rate liability orders. As part of this service there is some information that you should be aware of.

Most of this information is contained in a fair processing notice that you can find on the correspondence from your local authority. Please find a general copy of this notice below.

Should a public liability order be granted for non-payment of Council Tax or non-domestic rates, information about the liability order will be passed from your local authority to Registry Trust Limited (“RTL”). RTL will provide this information to Credit Reference Agencies and other Third Parties (“Parties”) for the purposes of assessing credit worthiness and reducing defaults. Information provided to RTL could adversely affect your credit file which is used to assess your financial status, e.g. when you apply for a credit card or loan. RTL will also use the data to provide a public database of liability orders.

The basis for the processing of personal data by RTL is that it is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by RTL and the Parties to whom the data are disclosed which include assessing the credit-worthiness of individuals.

RTL and the Parties to whom the data are disclosed will store this information for up to 6 years from the date a registered liability order was issued.

Details of the processing by RTL, and of the Parties referred to above, can be found at www.registry-trust.org.uk/FPN, or can be obtained by writing to the RTL Data Protection Officer at 153-157 Cleveland Street, London, W1T 6QW.

You have the right to request from RTL: access to, and rectification or erasure of, your personal data. You also have the right to request restriction of, and/or to object to, processing of your personal data by RTL. If an objection is made, whether your data continues to be processed will depend on whether there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms.

If you believe that your personal data has been processed in breach of data protection law by RTL, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner, whose details are as follows: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

What does this mean?

If your local authority uses this service and if you have a liability order raised because you have not paid your council tax or business rates when required, that information will appear on your credit file and may be seen by lenders and banks. This could affect your credit score, and make it difficult to get further credit, or use services that have a credit check e.g. take out a loan or get a mobile phone contract.

Once registered your liability order will remain on the register for 6 years. If in that time you pay the full or partial amount this will be reflected on the register. The information will remain in place for the full 6 years, stating if it has been paid, or outstanding.

How is my personal data collected and processed?

It is a statutory requirement that your local authority holds your personal information. If, through non-payment, a liability order is granted against you, this information is held by the local authority. The local authority may then provide that personal data to Registry Trust on a contractual basis where it will be added to the Register of Liability Orders. Registry Trust provides this data on a contractual basis to third parties that have a legitimate interest in assessing a person’s creditworthiness.

Your personal data is provided from your local authority to Registry Trust and onwards to the third parties listed below via secured electronic file transfer. The data will be provided from local authorities showing all registered liability orders, it is then validated by Registry Trust who provide this data to the credit industry.

What are your rights?

As the data subject, you have the right to request:

  • access to your personal data
  • rectification of your personal data
  • erasure of your personal data
  • restriction of processing of your personal data
  • object to the processing of your personal data

Your personal data has been collected and processed in a transparent and fair manner for the legitimate purpose of assessing credit worthiness and reducing defaults. If an objection is made this will be assessed against the compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data that override your interests, rights and freedoms. If the objection does not successfully challenge the purpose and processing, then the objection will be rejected.

If you want to find out more about the processing of this data, or complain directly to Registry Trust, you can write to:

Data Protection Officer
Registry Trust Limited
153-157 Cleveland Street
London W1T 6QW

or

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please note that the Data Protection Officer cannot comment on specific cases or records.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that your personal data processing has been in breach of Data Protection Law. You can write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Who will receive your data

Registry Trust is acting as a registrar on behalf of the credit industry and local authorities. The data is collected from each local authority by Registry Trust. This may then passed to our contracted customers, such as credit reference agencies and other third parties for the purposes of credit assessment and reducing defaults, as listed below.

Contracted customers

This list is updated on a monthly basis and the recipients of the data may change.

Last updated May 2018.